| Results | Regulations |

 

The following countries took part in the
36th International Chemistry Olympiad:

  Argentina Australia Austria Azerbaijan
  Belarus Belgium Brasil Bulgaria
  Canada China Chinese Taipei Croatia
  Cuba Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark
  Egypt Estonia Finland France
  Germany Greece Hungary Iceland
  India Indonesia Iran Ireland
  Italy Japan Kazakhstan Korea
  Kuwait Kyrgyzstan Latvia Lithuania
  Mexico Netherlands New Zealand Norway
  Peru Poland Portugal Romania
  Russian Federation Singapore Slovakia Slovenia
  Spain Sweden Switzerland Tajikistan
  Thailand Turkey Turkmenistan Ukraine
  United Kingdom United States Uruguay Venezuela
  Vietnam      
         
These seven countries attended for the first time:
  Armenia Israel Malaysia Moldova
  Mongolia Pakistan Saudi Arabia  

 

       | Participating countries | Regulations |

 

Results of the IChO

This list is available for download as well:
Results of the 36th IChO 2004 pdf [90 kB]

Country
Name
Christian Name
Code
Pr. Pts.
(max 40)

Th. Pts.
(max 60)

Total Pts
(max 100)

 
#
Argentina Aberbuj Pablo RA 1 26,08 40,12 66,2 s 50
Caraballo Rolando M. RA 2 19,19 35,50 54,7 b 109
Barral Ezequiel RA 3 18,31 35,50 53,8 b 115
Polari Juan José RA 4 29,64 29,64 58,8 b 84
Australia Iyer Nithin AUS 1 16,39 39,23 55,6 b 102
Allen David AUS 2 23,34 51,66 75,0 g 23
Xiao Ying AUS 3 16,69 45,44 62,1 s 64
Yan Harry AUS 4 6,63 42,25 48,9 b 141
Austria Koitz Ralph A 1 18,91 31,60 50,5 b 131
Kriz Manuel A 2 19,72 29,01 48,7 b 143
Thalhammer Armin A 3 22,54 55,38 77,9 g 10
Tromayer Maximilian A 4 24,73 34,69 59,4 b 80
Azerbaijan Eminov Senan AZ 1 20,41 52,90 73,3 g 27
Veledov Afan AZ 2 32,00 43,14 75,1 g 22
Ceferov Emin AZ 3 18,65 31,14 49,8 b 132
Isgenderov Hikmet AZ 4 18,14 25,38 43,5   166
Belarus Bernat Viachaslau BY 1 14,01 50,59 64,6 s 59
Krauchanka Ivan BY 2 13,09 25,38 38,5   183
Putau Aliaksei BY 3 23,53 53,43 77,0 g 17
Tsimkouski Iosif BY 4 15,06 41,18 56,2 b 99
Belgium Mathues Wouter B 1 18,31 20,24 38,5   184
Cordy Yuri B 2 7,51 25,38 32,9   203
Massart Amaury B 3 7,74 20,49 28,2   217
Zinger Jonathan B 4 4,08 28,76 32,8   205
Brasil Matias Morais Karoline BR 1 8,81 29,11 37,9   188
Veloso Saraiva Lucas BR 2 8,53 27,69 36,2   195
Sousa Almeida Igor BR 3 12,50 28,22 40,7   172
Ferreira Alves Rafael Victor BR 4 3,15 33,73 36,9 HM   191
Bulgaria Meshnicharov Kalin Bg1 22,08 47,47 69,6 s 40
Chichanov Boris Bg2 19,96 26,09 46,1   151
Vaklev Nikolay Bg3 8,62 21,73 30,3   212
Anachkov Svetoslav Bg4 5,90 39,41 45,3   157
Canada Inniss Mara CDN 1 17,18 32,66 49,8 b 133
Lerer Adam CDN 2 13,88 44,45 58,3 b 90
Mo Jeffrey CDN 3 12,21 53,25 65,5 s 52
Tao Ye CDN 4 21,13 50,95 72,1 g 30
China Xue Mingyu RC 1 30,48 52,54 83,0 g 6
Yue Kan RC 2 25,26 58,05 83,3 g 4
Yuan Jian RC 3 19,85 56,63 76,5 g 19
Liu Lianghui RC 4 29,84 56,09 85,9 g 3
Ch: Taipei Chang Kai-Po TPE 1 24,09 46,58 70,7 s 34
Yang Hsiang-Yu TPE 2 14,59 39,59 54,2 b 112
Wen Ko-Ying TPE 3 20,06 45,44 65,5 s 53
Chou Fang-Chieh TPE 4 23,92 53,61 77,5 g 14
Croatia Saric Andela HR 1 23,15 35,57 58,7 b 85
Malis Momir HR 2 14,97 38,88 53,8 b 116
Pažur Tomislav HR 3 17,09 38,70 55,8 b 101
Brkljaca Zlatko HR 4 14,31 25,03 39,3   179
Cuba Méndez Vega Enrique C 1 4,86 35,68 40,5   174
Cyprus Dimitriou Dimitris CY 1 7,72 15,27 23,0   222
Matsis Stephanos CY 2 15,31 34,44 49,7 b 135
Kryftis Achilleas CY 3 10,12 22,9 33,0   200
Papamichael Nicolas CY 4 15,55 28,4 44,0   161
Czech Rep. Pluharová Eva CZ 1 24,88 53,43 78,3 9
Sedlácek Ondrej CZ 2 28,38 33,55 61,9 s 67
Mikulka Tomas CZ 3 28,98 29,72 58,7 b 86
Menova Petra CZ 4 18,55 34,79 53,3 b 120
Denmark Guski Lars DK 1 18,57 27,41 46,0   152
Hřjberg Jonathan DK 3 21,65 23,96 45,6   155
Olsen Tobias DK 4 13,54 34,97 48,5 b 146
Egypt Elsharkawi Karim ET 1 2,67 17,4 20,1   225
Abou Hamra Mohamed ET 2 0 3,55 3,6   233
Gharib Ahmed ET 3 9,15 10,83 20,0   226
Abdel Hafez Mohamed ET 4 19,14 11,89 31,0   210
Estonia Adamson Kaur EST 1 15,57 44,45 60,0 s 76
Adamson Jasper EST 2 20,09 39,23 59,3 b 81
Prostakova Viktoria EST 3 17,93 35,86 53,8 b 117
Knjazeva Olga EST 4 24,94 29,54 54,5 b 110
Finland Jussila Tuukka FIN 1 10,48 34,44 44,9   158
Kouva Sonja FIN 2 15,91 20,59 36,5   194
Pystynen Juho FIN 3 13,43 36,04 49,5 b 136
Vapaavuori Jaana FIN 4 21,16 30,71 51,9 b 124
France Bondoux Thibaut F 1 15,27 44,02 59,3 b 82
Chardin Thomas F 2 22,55 47,75 70,3 s 38
Gille Pierre-Ed. F 3 9,2 46,33 55,5 b 104
Maury Julien F 4 10,23 29,29 39,5   178
Germany Biedermann Frank D 1 12,86 49,53 62,4 s 62
Brehm Martin D 2 33,41 38,88 72,3 g 29
Hell Michael D 3 24,19 53,43 77,6 g 13
Reck Lukas D 4 16,08 53,25 69,3 s 41
Greece Antonellis Grigorios GR 1 13,84 19,17 33,0   201
Christodoulou Athanasios GR 2 26,78 27,51 54,3 b 111
Koukouzelis Dimitrios GR 3 23,85 21,66 45,5   156
Parsopoulou Konstantina GR 4 8,88 12,43 21,3   223
Hungary G?gh Attila H 1 24,02 48,82 72,8 g 28
Kiss Péter H 2 24,24 53,08 77,3 g 15
Kramarics Áron H 3 6,54 41,18 47,7 b 149
Vass Márton H 4 31,79 37,1 68,9 s 44
Iceland Bullerjahn Jakob Tómas IS 1 17,30 21,48 38,8   181
Pajdak Tomasz H. IS 2 6,05 27,16 33,2   199
Arnardóttir Lilja Rut IS 3 17,92 15,09 33,0   202
Gunnarsson Ómar Sigurvin IS 4 15,83 24,32 40,2   175
India Gupta Priya IND 1 23,77 54,04 77,8 11
Kamath Sudeep Uday IND 2 10,85 47,22 58,1 b 92
Sachdeva Sushant IND 3 11,85 46,69 58,5 b 87
Bukkapatanam Vibhav IND 4 22,59 43,38 66,0 s 51
Indonesia Nurbudianto   RI 1 7,42 30,89 38,3   186
Albert Albert RI 2 15,23 31,78 47,0 b 150
Deceline Janice Alethea RI 3 14,65 34,44 49,1 b 139
Marbelia Lisendra RI 4 17,05 34,79 51,8 b 125
Iran Seyedan Seyed Esmaeil IR 1 13,54 46,86 60,4 s 73
Saberi Amir IR 2 20,73 48,46 69,2 s 42
Tahmassebi Hamoon IR 3 26,59 43,85 70,4 s 37
Nasiri Mahalati Reza IR 4 14,85 44,02 58,9 b 83
Ireland McClean John IRL 1 26,38 28,76 55,1 b 106
O`Boyle John IRL 2 12,26 17,75 30,0   214
Fenton Robert IRL 3 13,46 17,57 31,0   211
Hutchinson Steven IRL 4 2,25 29,64 31,9   207
Italy Baldassarre Leonardo I 1 19,08 30,25 49,3 b 138
Colombo Raffaele I 2 35,44 31,78 67,2 s 47
Mattia Elio I 3 8,60 29,64 38,2   187
Percivalle Claudia I 4 17,37 21,12 38,5   185
Japan Kawasaki Akio J 1 31,40 42,25 73,6 g 26
Masuda Koichiro J 2 21,67 33,37 55,0 b 108
Kambe Tetsuya J 3 10,99 39,76 50,7 b 130
Oyama Takahiro J 4 19,32 38,88 58,2 b 91
Kazakhstan Sabyrgali Yerulan KZ 1 17,37 24,75 42,1   168
Murzin Vadim KZ 2 22,59 42,43 65,0 s 57
Zhiyentayev Timur KZ 3 30,59 40,37 71,0 s 31
Bissenov Yeskendr KZ 4 20,77 41,54 62,3 s 63
Korea Park YoungWoo ROK 1 20,51 56,09 76,6 g 18
Jang Hye Min ROK 2 24,68 53,08 77,8 12
Han Gyu Le ROK 3 14,37 56,52 70,9 s 32
Ham Jun Soo ROK 4 30,52 55,56 86,1 g 2
Kuwait Saleh Ali KWT 1 12,06 16,05 28,1   218
Alshemeri Zainab KWT 2 3,57 7,28 10,8   232
Alzaabi Fehed KWT 3 3,38 10,3 13,7   230
Alaslawi Hessah KWT 4 6,74 4,26 11,0   231
Kyrgyzstan Kaparov Kiyalbek KS 1 8,41 35,68 44,1   160
Isabekov Altynbek KS 2 9,67 34,86 44,5   159
Kamalov Meder KS 3 5,13 29,36 34,5   197
Aytiev Munorbek KS 4 7,61 25,28 32,9   204
Latvia J??s Edgars LV 1 11,15 44,2 55,4 b 105
Popovs Ilja LV 2 23,7 24,99 48,7 b 144
Arzamasovs Maksims LV 3 19,57 36,75 56,3 b 98
Mih?evi?s Vit?lijs LV 4 16,85 28,83 45,7   154
Lithuania Galvelis Raimondas LT 1 31,17 43,85 75,0 g 24
Juozapavicius Mindaugas LT 2 27,68 25,74 53,4 b 118
Kruopys Petras LT 3 18,99 34,44 53,4 b 119
Laurynenas Audrius LT 4 31,74 39,05 70,8 s 33
Mexico Arbesú Lago Vicente MEX 1 12,06 27,51 39,6   177
Domínguez T. Zair MEX 2 2,31 21,48 23,8   221
Tenorio Bernal María Isabel MEX 3 14,33 20,31 34,6   196
Escamilla A. Juan MEX 4 6,23 30,71 36,9   192
Netherlands Van Abswoude Peter NL 1 14,76 33,37 48,1 b 147
Kappert Emiel NL 2 16,77 33,02 49,8 b 134
Rosenthal Amos NL 3 21,03 35,68 56,7 b 97
Oosterheert Wouter NL 4 13,5 32,49 46,0   153
New Zealand Chiu Tony NZ 1 24,71 28,22 52,9 b 122
Huang Yun NZ 2 8,15 44,2 52,4 b 123
Ray Aritra NZ 3 9,6 44,38 54,0 b 114
Roberts Reed NZ 4 25,18 34,79 60,0 s 77
Norway Meland Knut Ĺge N 2 13,3 14,27 27,6   219
Lyngvi Eirik N 3 19,06 24,67 43,7   164
Sandstad Marit N 4 10,84 27,87 38,7   182
Peru Quillas Mario PE 1 19,61 21,66 41,3   171
Medina Juan Pablo PE 2 14,93 29,11 44,0   162
Ruiz Charli PE 4 19,89 23,79 43,7   165
Poland Zych Micha? PL 1 17,8 37,28 55,1 b 107
Dydio Pawe? PL 2 28,53 47,93 76,5 g 20
Jamróz Grzegorz PL 3 21,18 42,6 63,8 s 60
Ulatowski Filip PL 4 30,74 52,54 83,3 g 5
Portugal Pina Ana P 1 8,41 29,11 37,5   189
Marques Cristina P 2 14,8 14,91 29,7   215
Lopes Ricardo P 3 6,61 21,73 28,3   216
Ferreira Mariana P 4 3,98 16,33 20,3   224
Romania Takacs Constantin-N. RO 1 27,85 51,48 79,3 g 8
Duduta Mihai RO 2 16,54 44,09 60,6 s 71
Nusfelean Bogdan RO 3 19,38 37,63 57,0 b 95
Done Nicolae RO 4 20,13 38,34 58,5 b 88
Russian Fed. Bushmarinov Ivan RUS 1 13,80 51,66 65,5 s 54
Zelfman Alexey RUS 2 32,83 55,92 88,7 g 1
Vorontsov Egor RUS 3 25,77 44,91 70,7 s 35
Derendyaev Anton RUS 4 12,79 45,27 58,1 b 93
Singapore Beh Leslie SGP 1 17,78 42,43 60,2 s 74
Xie ShengXiang SGP 2 17,73 40,65 58,4 b 89
Ng Yao Zong SGP 3 22,87 47,75 70,6 s 36
Seh Zhi Wei SGP 4 15,46 41,72 57,2 b 94
Slovakia Grajciar LukᚠSK 1 15,92 35,15 51,1 b 129
Repko Anton SK 2 31,29 50,59 81,9 g 7
Sedlák Róbert SK 3 8,32 32,31 40,6   173
Šolomek TomᚠSK 4 25,33 36,04 61,4 s 70
Slovenia Epšek Zala SLO 1 12,88 28,58 41,5   169
Kisner Manja SLO 2 18,40 33,44 51,8 b 126
Lonzari? Jan SLO 3 25,33 39,41 64,7 s 58
Zafred Domen SLO 4 24,19 32,84 57,0 b 96
Spain Carrero G. Carlos E 1 13,15 36,39 49,5 b 137
Garcia Vargas Jesus Manuel E 2 3,59 21,66 25,2   220
Garcia del Valle Javier E 3 13,60 28,65 42,2   167
Torrente March. Miguel Angel E 4 13,88 23,50 37,4   190
Sweden Mirmohades Mohammad S 1 17,93 22,01 39,9   176
Högberg Anna S 2 11,66 25,10 36,8   193
Önnheim Magnus S 3 20,21 28,58 48,8 b 142
Lindgren Anders S 4 19,19 19,70 38,9   180
Switzerland Haemmerle Arnaud CH 1 20,30 35,33 55,6 b 103
Häner Jonas CH 2 15,83 32,84 48,7 b 145
Székely Kathrin CH 3 22,65 26,45 49,1 b 140
Birbaum Silvan CH 4 7,89 26,45 34,3   198
Tajikistan Pqlvoinov Dilmurod THA 1 9,05 22,72 31,8   208
Kodirova Saiora THA 2 2,95 12,6 15,6   229
Thailand Dangkulwanich Manchuta T 1 26,61 40,83 67,4 s 46
Sunsandee Neti T 2 16,69 34,62 51,3 b 128
Soontrapa Pannathat T 3 18,76 43,14 61,9 s 68
Temaismithi Jesada T 4 17,45 35,86 53,3 b 121
Turkey Arslan Hasan TR 1 31,64 45,44 77,1 g 16
Nalbantoglu Tugrul TR 2 19,79 42,25 62,0 s 65
Kutlu Mehmet Talha TR 3 21,90 44,38 66,3 s 49
Karnas Derya TR 4 16,53 44,09 60,6 s 72
Turkmenistan Yusupow Mekan TM 1 17,41 30,36 47,8 b 148
Mametseripow Serdar TM 2 14,61 29,36 44,0   163
Gurbanow Musa TM 3 16,26 25,28 41,5   170
Asirow Sohret TM 4 5,33 12,25 17,6   228
Ukraine Dral Pavlo UA 1 20,83 54,67 75,5 g 21
Tkachenko Anton UA 2 21,65 48,36 70,0 s 39
Zabilskyy Maksym UA 3 20,30 42,25 62,5 s 61
Polunin Ruslan UA 4 26,50 47,57 74,1 g 25
Un. Kingdom Bello Simon GB 1 16,53 35,15 51,7 b 127
Kerr Christopher GB 2 12,73 52,72 65,5 s 55
Chan Jason (K. Kit) GB 3 20,21 39,41 59,6 b 79
Soneji Parth GB 4 22,52 39,23 61,7 s 69
United States Brown Eric USA 1 19,61 45,80 65,4 s 56
Kiappes Jr. John Leon USA 2 20,19 39,76 60,0 s 78
Tsui Emily USA 3 10,85 51,12 62,0 s 66
Zhang Fan USA 4 16,75 43,31 60,1 s 75
Uruguay Stagno Gerardo ROU 1 4,81 13,67 18,5   227
Venezuela Larrazabal Gastón YV 1 22,61 31,6 54,2 b 113
Reimi Manuel YV 2 5,50 24,75 30,2   213
Romero Domingo YV 3 12,88 19,78 32,7   206
Vargas Schmitz Jürgen YV 4 10,74 20,66 31,4   209
Vietnam Vu Viet Cuong   VN 1 21,63 46,69 68,3 s 45
Nguyen Mai Lu An   VN 2 16,83 52,37 69,2 s 43
Ha Minh Tu   VN 3 12,47 43,67 56,1 b 100
Tran Ngoc Tan   VN 4 14,50 52,54 67,0 s 48

 

       | Participating countries | Results |

 

Regulations of the IChO

The regulations of the International Chemistry Olympiad are available for download and printing.

  > Regulations of the IChO: IChO-Regulations pdf
  > Appendix A (safety rules): Appendix A pdf
  > Appendix B (hazard symbols): Appendix B pdf
  > Appendix C (syllabus): Appendix C pdf
  > Appendix D (exp. syllabus): Appendix D pdf

To view & print the -documents you need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.
Download Adobe Reader

 

       | Participating countries | Results | Regulations |